Who we are

Our board of trustees

Chair of the Board: John Farmer
Treasurer: Julie Barrett
Secretary: John Handley
Conservation Committee Chair: Peter Woodhead
Development Committee Chair: Judith Wallen
Trustees: Jane Carson, Emily Coates, Ann Lackie, Graham Hooley, Cressida Inglewood
President: Lord Inglewood
Vice Presidents: Margaret Albon, Kathleen Atkinson, Pippa Bonner, Susan Garnett, Geoffrey Halliday, David Hill, Sir Martin Holdgate, Susan Johnson, Dr. Anne Powell OBE, Margaret Sutcliffe 

Our staff

Director: Peter Bullard
Conservation Manager: David Harpley
Development Manager: Helen Duxbury
Finance & Administration Manager: Chris Haddock

Wider Countryside team

Senior Conservation Officer: Neil Harnott
Senior Living Landscapes Officer: Graham Jackson-Pitt
Apprentice Conservation Officer: Sian Bentley 
Senior Marine Conservation Officer: Emily Baxter
Red Squirrels Northern England Project Manager: Simon O'Hare
Peatland Restoration Officers: Simon Thomas, Susie Lane
Grassland Conservation Officer: Christa Nelson

Nature Reserves team

Senior Reserves Officer: Joe Murphy
South Western Reserves Officer: Peter Jones
Southern Reserves Officer: Paul Waterhouse
Eastern Reserves Officer: Andrew Walter
Northern Reserves Officer: Kevin Scott
Eycott Hill Nature Reserve and Training Officer: Imogen Rutter 
Dunes of Barrow Coordinator and South Walney Warden: Sarah Dalrymple
Gosling Sike Community Gardener & Engagement Officer: Kate Jackson
Nature Reserves Student Placements: James Barclay, Rachel Todner
Plumgarths Gardener: Julia Sier
Foulney Island Seasonal Warden: Alice Brooke
Rockcliffe Marsh Seasonal Warden: Erin Madden

Education & Volunteering team

Senior Education, Training and Volunteering Officer: Jamie Normington

Development team

Development Manager: Helen Duxbury
Individual Giving Officer: Sonya Skinner
Senior Fundraising Officer: Hazel Jones
Senior Development Officer: Michelle Waller
Membership Development Officer: Katie Keighley
Senior Marketing Officer: Charlotte Rowley
Eycott Hill Communication and Events Officer: Jody Ferguson
Publicity Officer: Rose Welshman
Publications Officer: Andrea Simpson
Digital Marketing Officer: Mary Greenwood
Membership Recruiters: David Edwards, Phil Evans, Torben Fogh, Margaret Gray, Susan McKee, Paula Thompson, Robert Wardell
Venue Booker: Joanne Jordan

Finance and Membership team

Finance and Administration Manager: Chris Haddock
Senior Finance Officer: Ashley Forrester
Finance Assistant: Faye Crawford
Senior Facilities Officer: Rob Davies
Senior Membership Officer: Kate Harnott
Administration Officer & Membership Officer: Francesca Searle
Senior Personnel Officer: Claire Ladell
Senior Administration Officer:Justine Burton
Administrative Officer: Albert Evans
Administration Assistant: Rosabel Fowkes

Contact us