Who we are

Meet the team

We work out of three UK bases around Cumbria. Our Northern office at Gosling Sike near Carlisle, our Southern office at Plumgarths on the outskirts of Kendal, and our South Walney Nature Reserve near Barrow-In-Furness.

President: Lord Inglewood
Vice Presidents: Pippa Bonner, Susan Garnett, Geoffrey Halliday, Sir Martin Holdgate, Dr. Anne Powell OBE, Margaret Sutcliffe, Judith Wallen

Our board of trustees

View Board of Trustees Bios

Chair of the Board: David Sharrod
Treasurer: Julie Barrett
Secretary: Jane Wilson
Conservation Committee Chair: Peter Woodhead
Development Committee Chair: Graham Hooley
Trustees: Adrian Banford, Philip Byle, Emily Coates, Volker Deecke, Cressida Inglewood, Gemma Jones,  Fiona Southern

Email our trustees

Our staff

Senior Management Team

CEO: Stephen Trotter
Conservation Manager: David Harpley
Development Manager: Helen Duxbury
Finance & Administration Manager: Chris Haddock

Conservation Team

Conservation Manager: David Harpley

Nature Recovery

Senior Nature Recovery Officer: Graham Jackson-Pitt
Conservation Officer: Mike Sturt    
Peatland Restoration Officers: Heidi Buck, Susie Webb, Sean Prokopiw
Grassland Conservation Officer: Claire Cornish
Grassland Conservation Assistants: Julia Siers, Shannon Horrocks
Get Cumbria Buzzing!: Karl Bartlett (Project Manager), Carolyn Postlethwaite (Community Engagement Officer), Edward Evans (Finance & Administration Officer), Planting for Pollinators: Tanya St Pierre (Project Manager)

Marine

Senior Marine Conservation Officer: Emily Baxter
Marine Conservation Officer: Georgia de Jong Cleyndert
My Local Catch Project Officer: Lucy Mather
The Bay: Jessica Mordain (Nature & Wellbeing Officer)  Yolanda Aze (Community Engagement Officer) Holly Stainton (Nature, Wellbeing & Communities Trainee)
Marine Futures: Harry Cale, Beth Churn

Nature Reserves team

Reserve Officers -  View staff Bios

Senior Reserves Officer: Joe Murphy
South Western Reserves Officer: Peter Jones
Southern Reserves Officer: Paul Waterhouse
Eastern Reserves Officer: Andrew Walter
Northern Reserves Officer: Kevin Scott
Reserves Officer & South Walney Nature Reserve Warden: Sarah Dalrymple
Staveley Woodlands Officer: Danielle Chalmers
Plumgarths Gardener: Julia Sier

Education & Volunteering team

Senior Education, Training and Volunteering Officer: Jamie Normington - View staff Bio     
Dynamic Dunescapes Engagement Officer: Eve Mullholland

Development team

Development Manager: Helen Duxbury
Senior Fundraising Officer: Hazel Jones
Senior Development Officer: Michelle Waller 
Individual Giving Administration Assistant: Marieca Wegener
Membership Development Officer: Katie Keighley
Senior Marketing Officer: Charlotte Rowley
Gosling Sike Centre Manager: Jody Ferguson 
Gosling Sike Horticulture Manager: Adam McGinley
Publicity Officer: Rose Welshman
Publications Officer: Andrea Simpson
Digital Marketing Officer: Mary Greenwood
Digital Engagement Officer: Helen Tulloch
Membership Recruiters: Briony Gray, Chris Rigby
Venue Booker: Steph Bennett

Finance and Membership team

Finance and Administration Manager: Chris Haddock
Finance Officers: Faye Crawford, Anne Taylor
Senior Facilities Officer: Rob Davies
Senior Membership & Data Administrator: Kate Harnott
Membership & Data Administrator: Mandy Naylor
Membership & Data Administrator: Sonya Skinner
Senior Personnel Officer: Claire Ladell
Senior Administration Officer: Justine Burton
Administration Officer: Albert Evans
Administration Officer: Rosabel Fowkes

Want to talk to us?

Contact us